Privacy Policy

This Personal Data and Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) outlines how your personal data will be managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). Please read the Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data. You acknowledge that by accessing our web site you are agreeing to the terms of the Policy.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions.

IAM ASIA collects personal data to make and maintain investments on your behalf as well as to provide you with information about other products and services we offer. In some circumstances the law may also require us to collect personal data.

In Singapore, Personal Data is generally referred to as any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or other accessible information.

IAM ASIA is bound to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and/or guidelines, and the principles contained therein.

The following statement outlines our general information handling practices.

1. Dealing with your personal data

In the course of doing business and/or operating this web site, we may use internal service providers or outsource certain tasks to third party administrators or agents. Their use of your data would be restricted to authorized use(s) as stipulated in the confidentiality arrangements to which they are bound by. Your personal data may also be used by us to administer, monitor and evaluate products and services, gather, aggregate and report statistical information, assist you with any queries and take measures to detect and prevent fraud and other illegal activity. We may also be allowed or obliged to disclose information by law or by the rules of any applicable regulatory body or otherwise where you have given your consent. In some instances, your personal data may be transferred out of the jurisdiction.

We aim to ensure that the personal information we retain about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

2. Personal data collection

IAM ASIA collects personal data on investors, clients and business contacts via forms, investment management agreements, correspondence, business cards, phone, fax and e-mail and on-line. Personal data collected may include Name, Identification number, Date of birth, Contact details, Employment and income details, Bank account information, Investment information, or other information relating to you which you have provided to us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you.

3. Purposes for the collection, use and disclosure

IAM ASIA collects, uses and/or discloses your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes:

a) processing of your application for investments;
b) to contact you and to send statements/notices to you relating to your account and
holdings therein;
c) to carry out your instructions or respond to any enquiry from you;
d) to deal with any other matters relating to your account and holdings therein;
e) to form part of the records of the recipient as to the business carried out by it;
f) communicating with you to inform you of changes and updates to our policies, terms and
conditions and other administrative information;
g) to observe any legal, government or regulatory requirements of Singapore or other relevant
jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which any recipient of
the data is subject;
h) to satisfy IAM ASIA’s responsibility relating to customer due diligence requirements; and
i) other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above and IAM ASIA’s activities.

(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

4. Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data may be disclosed to IAM ASIA’s holding company, subsidiaries, related and/or associated company, affiliates, delegates, business partners, and/or service providers, or any third party and/or agents (including outsourcing agents and data processors), any and all governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies, any court and/or officer of the court for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes. Further, your personal data may be transferred to locations outside Singapore.

5. Consent and withdrawal of consent

The main purpose for IAM ASIA collecting your data is to make and maintain investments managed by us. If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your personal data as set out in this Policy, you may contact IAM ASIA by sending an email to info@iam.asia. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your personal data, IAM ASIA may not be able to process your personal data for all of the Purposes.

6. Access and correction of your personal data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us by sending an email to info@iam.asia if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date.

You have the right to (i) confirm with us whether your personal data is being held, (ii) to access and obtain a copy of such data, (iii) have your personal data corrected, and (iv) object to use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices or would like to exercise any of these rights, please address them to info@iam.asia.

IAM ASIA will respond to all requests in relation to any of the above promptly. If we are unable to accede to your request for access to personal information obtained from you, the reasons will be communicated to you in writing. Please note that we reserve the right to impose a nominal charge on the request.


7. Email and marketing

We do not intend to use your email addresses for direct marketing purposes, nor will we provide your personal data to third parties or our affiliates for their marketing purposes without your consent. As a matter of policy, we do not transfer your personal data to any third parties or its affiliates for marketing purposes, or we would only do so with your prior written consent. Also, we will not send you email messages without first receiving your consent, unless it relates to servicing your account or unless you have consented to receiving electronic delivery. It is our policy to include instructions for unsubscribing from these services, or withdrawing any consent previously provided.


8. Personal information security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal data you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal data we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where information we hold is identified as no longer needed for any purpose we take reasonable steps to effectively and securely destroy it.

9. Links to other web sites

Our web site may contain links to non-IAM ASIA web sites. While such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours. You should review any privacy policies on those linked web sites. We are not responsible for any linked web sites.